The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F2]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Namibia, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
24273
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q77_NAM Lived will not improve regardless of vote vs vote can make difference (Q77_NAM)

Data file: nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 918
End: 919
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
77-NAM Here are two statements about the importance of voting in elections. Which of the following statements is closest to your view? Choose Statement 1 or Statement 2.
Statement 1: No matter whom we vote for, our lives will not get better in the future.
Statement 2: We can use our power as voters to choose leaders who will help us improve our lives.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Agree very strongly with 1 143
11.9%
2 Agree with 1 186
15.5%
3 Agree with 2 381
31.8%
4 Agree very strongly with 2 462
38.5%
5 Agree with neither 7
0.6%
8 Refused 2
0.2%
9 Don't know 19
1.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.