The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F2]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Namibia, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
24239
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q79c_NAM. Future of land reform (Q79C_NAM)

Data file: nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 926
End: 927
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
79C-NAM. Which of these three statements on land reform is closest to your view?
Statement 1: Government’s current policy of willing-buyer, willing-seller on land is adequate and should be
continued
Statement 2: No further land reform is necessary and the current policy should be discontinued
Statement 3: Government should expropriate land without any compensation and be given to those without land
Don't know/Haven’t heard enough
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Statement 1: Government’s current policy of willing-buyer, willing-seller on land is adequate and should be continued 430
35.8%
2 Statement 2: No further land reform is necessary and the current policy should be discontinued 195
16.3%
3 Statement 3: Government should expropriate land without any compensation and it should be given to those without land 494
41.2%
8 Refused 2
0.2%
9 Don't know 79
6.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.