The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F2]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Namibia, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
24024
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q82b. Ethnic or national identity (Q82B)

Data file: nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 956
End: 957
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
82B. Let us suppose that you had to choose between being a Namibian and being a ________[R’s ethnic group]. Which
of the following statements best expresses your feelings?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 I feel only (ethnic group) 60
5%
2 I feel more (ethnic group) than (national identity) 120
10%
3 I feel equally (national identity) and (ethnic group) 691
57.6%
4 I feel more (national identity) than (ethnic group) 76
6.3%
5 I feel only (national identity) 243
20.3%
7 Not applicable 7
0.6%
8 Refused 1
0.1%
9 Don't know 2
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If response to Q81 was 9990= Namibian only, 9998=Refused or 9999=DK, select 7=Not applicable for Q82B and continue to Q82C (tablet will do an automatic skip)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.