The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F2]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Namibia, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
24009
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q86a. Neighbours: people of different religion (Q86A)

Data file: nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 972
End: 973
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
86. For each of the following types of people, please tell me whether you would like having people from this group as neighbours, dislike it, or not care:
- People of a different religion?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Strongly dislike 39
3.3%
2 Somewhat Dislike 28
2.3%
3 Would not care 524
43.7%
4 Somewhat like 172
14.3%
5 Strongly like 416
34.7%
8 Refused 0
0%
9 Don’t know 21
1.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.