The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F2]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Namibia, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
24260
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q89b. Traditional leaders in competition with elected leaders vs in cooperation (Q89B)

Data file: nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 996
End: 997
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of the following statements is closest to your view? Choose Statement 1 or Statement 2.
Statement 1: Traditional leaders are mostly in competition with elected leaders for resources, power and influence.
Statement 2: Traditional leaders mostly work in cooperation with elected leaders to get things done.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Agree very strongly with 1 154
12.8%
2 Agree with 1 221
18.4%
3 Agree with 2 372
31%
4 Agree very strongly with 2 314
26.2%
5 Agree with neither 38
3.2%
8 Refused 8
0.7%
9 Don't know 93
7.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.