The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F2]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Namibia, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
24252
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q93a. Source of water for household use (Q93A)

Data file: nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1027
End: 1028
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
93A. What is your main source of water for household use?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Piped water into dwelling 528
44%
2 Piped water into yard, plot or compound 267
22.3%
3 Public tap or standpipe 256
21.3%
4 Tubewell or borehole 77
6.4%
5 Protected dug well 7
0.6%
6 Unprotected dug well 11
0.9%
7 Protected spring 1
0.1%
8 Unprotected spring 0
0%
9 Rainwater collection 0
0%
10 Bottled water 0
0%
11 Purchased from a cart with a small tank or drum 1
0.1%
12 Purchased from a tanker truck 1
0.1%
13 Surface water, like a river, dam, lake, pond, stream, canal or irrigation channel 40
3.3%
95 Other 10
0.8%
98 Refused 1
0.1%
99 Don’t know 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Do not read.
Code from response.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.