The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F2]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Namibia, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
24148
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q95c. Occupation of respondent (Q95C)

Data file: nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9998
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1045
End: 1048
Width: 4
Range: 0 - 9998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
95c. What is your main occupation?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
0 Never had a job 315
26.3%
1 Student 145
12.1%
2 Housewife / homemaker 42
3.5%
3 Agriculture / farming / fishing / forestry 49
4.1%
4 Trader / hawker / vendor 37
3.1%
5 Retail / Shop 92
7.7%
6 Unskilled manual worker (e.g., cleaner, laborer, domestic help, unskilled manufacturing worker) 186
15.5%
7 Artisan or skilled manual worker (e.g., trades like electrician, mechanic, machinist or skilled manufacturing worker) 86
7.2%
8 Clerical or secretarial 19
1.6%
9 Supervisor / Foreman / Senior Manager 22
1.8%
10 Security services (police, army, private security) 65
5.4%
11 Mid-level professional (e.g., teacher, nurse, mid-level government officer) 79
6.6%
12 Upper-level professional (e.g., banker/finance, doctor, lawyer, engineer, accountant, professor, senior-level government 48
4%
9995 Other 13
1.1%
9998 Refused 2
0.2%
9999 Don’t know 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Do not read options.
Code from responses.
Question post text
If unemployed, retired, or disabled, ask: "What was your last main occupation?"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.