The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NGA_2001_AFB-R1.5_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2001, Round 1.5

Nigeria, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2001_AFB-R1.5_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
May 04, 2021
Last modified
May 04, 2021
Page views
21917
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nig_r1-5_data.sav

Q36c Fear of unjust arrest (q36c)

Data file: nig_r1-5_data.sav

Overview

Valid: 2210
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 168
End: 168
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
We are going to compare our present system of government with the former system of military rule. Please tell me if the following things are worse or better now than they used to be, or about the same: Fear of being arrested when you are innocent?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Much Worse 20
0.9%
2 Worse 110
5%
3 Same 427
19.3%
4 Better 1226
55.5%
5 Much Better 370
16.7%
9 Don't know 57
2.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.