The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NGA_2001_AFB-R1.5_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2001, Round 1.5

Nigeria, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2001_AFB-R1.5_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
May 04, 2021
Last modified
May 04, 2021
Page views
22005
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nig_r1-5_data.sav

Q60 Delay in obtaining government permit or license (q60)

Data file: nig_r1-5_data.sav

Overview

Valid: 2210
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 277
End: 279
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What would you do if you were waiting for a government permit or license, but kept encountering delays?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Don't worry, just wait 972
44%
2 Offer a tip or a gift to the official 376
17%
3 Use connections to influential people 215
9.7%
4 Write a letter to the head office 217
9.8%
5 Do what you want without the permit 30
1.4%
6 Do nothing because nothing can be done 285
12.9%
999 Don't know 115
5.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.