The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NGA_2001_AFB-R1.5_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2001, Round 1.5

Nigeria, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2001_AFB-R1.5_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
May 04, 2021
Last modified
May 04, 2021
Page views
21868
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nig_r1-5_data.sav

Q90new Monthly Income (before tax, self & spouse) (q90new)

Data file: nig_r1-5_data.sav

Overview

Valid: 2210
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 340
End: 342
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Before taxes, how much money do you (and your spouse together) earn per month?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 None 284
12.9%
400 Less than 500 naira 233
10.5%
401 501-1,000 naira 251
11.4%
402 1001-2,000 naira 285
12.9%
403 2001-4,000 naira 264
11.9%
404 4001-6,000 naira 246
11.1%
405 6001-8,000 naira 151
6.8%
406 8001-10,000 naira 155
7%
407 10,001-20,000 naira 180
8.1%
408 20,001-50,000 naira 109
4.9%
409 Over 50,000 naira 42
1.9%
999 Don't know 10
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.