The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NGA_2001_AFB-R1.5_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2001, Round 1.5

Nigeria, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2001_AFB-R1.5_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
May 04, 2021
Last modified
May 04, 2021
Page views
21845
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nig_r1-5_data.sav

Q92 Financial situation (q92)

Data file: nig_r1-5_data.sav

Overview

Valid: 2210
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 344
End: 344
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How would you describe your household financial situation in the last year? Did you save money, spend all your income, spend some of your own savings, or borrow money to live on?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Both spend savings AND borrow money 128
5.8%
1 Borrow money to live on 76
3.4%
2 Spend some savings 334
15.1%
3 Spend all income (break even) 727
32.9%
4 Save money 822
37.2%
9 Don't know 123
5.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.