The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NGA_2001_AFB-R1.5_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2001, Round 1.5

Nigeria, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2001_AFB-R1.5_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
May 04, 2021
Last modified
May 04, 2021
Page views
22059
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nig_r1-5_data.sav

Q95 Perceived survey sponsor (q95)

Data file: nig_r1-5_data.sav

Overview

Valid: 2210
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 350
End: 352
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Who do you think sent us to do this interview?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing data 0
0%
0 No one 1
0%
1 Government (general) 402
18.2%
2 Government (Federal)/senator 820
37.1%
3 Government (State) 373
16.9%
4 Government (Local)/Councillor 49
2.2%
5 President/Obasanjo/President's Office 125
5.7%
6 State Governor 65
2.9%
7 Federal Office of Statistics/Census Office 5
0.2%
8 Federal Ministry of Health 4
0.2%
9 NGOs (organization to fight AIDS, Human rights groups) 14
0.6%
10 Government Ministry/Agency (general) 16
0.7%
11 Nigerian Labor Congress 1
0%
12 International Organizations or Actors 7
0.3%
13 Ministry of Information 3
0.1%
20 RMS/research programme/research company 132
6%
21 Newspapers/media 10
0.5%
22 Political parties/politicians 52
2.4%
23 University/college/school (project)/Institution 12
0.5%
995 Other (God, private initiative,investor) 10
0.5%
998 Refused to answer 0
0%
999 Don't know 109
4.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.