The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NGA_2001_AFB-R1.5_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2001, Round 1.5

Nigeria, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2001_AFB-R1.5_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
May 04, 2021
Last modified
May 04, 2021
Page views
21949
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nig_r1-5_data.sav

Q97 Language of Interview (q97)

Data file: nig_r1-5_data.sav

Overview

Valid: 2210
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 995
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 362
End: 364
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 995
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which languages was the interview conducted in?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 English 1066
48.2%
13 Esan 0
0%
14 Etsakor 0
0%
15 Calabar 0
0%
16 Delta 0
0%
17 Auchi 0
0%
18 Itshekiri 0
0%
20 Ikwere 0
0%
21 Challa 0
0%
22 Ogoni 0
0%
23 Yagba 0
0%
24 Ukwani 0
0%
25 Biron 0
0%
26 Youm 0
0%
27 Koro 0
0%
28 Idoma 0
0%
30 Wurkum 0
0%
31 Otuo 0
0%
32 Jarewa 0
0%
33 Taron 0
0%
34 Anwwai 0
0%
35 Angas/Ngas 0
0%
36 Mupun 0
0%
37 Marwa 0
0%
38 Goemai 0
0%
39 Owan 0
0%
40 Afzene 0
0%
41 Ndunkwa 0
0%
42 Ika 0
0%
43 Bassangai 0
0%
45 Zo 0
0%
46 Kakanda 0
0%
47 Oworo 0
0%
48 Okirika 0
0%
49 Ikewun 0
0%
50 Ibani 0
0%
51 Anag 0
0%
52 Ogu 0
0%
53 Igbani 0
0%
54 Kalabari 0
0%
55 Abua/Odua 0
0%
56 Ogba 0
0%
57 Jukun 0
0%
58 Gizime 0
0%
59 Kieba 0
0%
60 Dakka 0
0%
61 Bwate 0
0%
62 Adoni 0
0%
63 Fulfulde 0
0%
64 Jagali mizza 0
0%
65 Eket 0
0%
66 Yanger 0
0%
67 Falli 0
0%
68 Obiobio 0
0%
69 Bawarje 0
0%
70 Warjichi 0
0%
71 Warji 0
0%
72 Wajawa 0
0%
73 Iseyewa 0
0%
74 Sanga 0
0%
75 Sulluboa 0
0%
76 Bagurdire 0
0%
77 Bagalamba 0
0%
78 Mada 0
0%
79 Akarkarya 0
0%
80 Marghi 0
0%
81 Ayigi 0
0%
82 Bura 0
0%
83 Kanalanru 0
0%
84 Assiga 0
0%
85 Ngulade 0
0%
86 Babar 0
0%
87 Laka 0
0%
260 Hausa 609
27.6%
261 Yoruba 271
12.3%
262 Igbo 145
6.6%
263 Tiv 7
0.3%
264 Ijaw 8
0.4%
265 Kanuri 9
0.4%
266 Nupe 1
0%
267 Ibibio 39
1.8%
268 Efik 0
0%
269 Edo 1
0%
270 Igala/Idoma 3
0.1%
271 Urhobo 0
0%
272 Ebira 0
0%
273 Fulani 0
0%
274 Isoko 0
0%
995 Other 51
2.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.