The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_V01_M / variable [F5]
central

High Frequency Survey: Market Linkages Survey 2017

South Sudan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gh02-vd37
Producer(s)
Utz J. Pape, World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 24, 2021
Last modified
Jun 24, 2021
Page views
37738
Downloads
2361
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLS_clean.dta
  • MLS.dta

Selling route transport barrier:High taxes (sellroute_barrier__2)

Data file: MLS_clean.dta

Overview

Valid: 44
Invalid: 562
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 227
End: 227
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In your opinion, what are the three most important transport problems on the route to %selling_market%?
- High taxes
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 18
40.9%
1 9
20.5%
2 12
27.3%
3 5
11.4%
Sysmiss 562
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Do not read out all the responses. Let the respondent respond and chose accordingly. Inform the trader that 'importance' refers to the factor that has reduced travel to the market the most.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.