The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_V01_M / variable [F5]
central

High Frequency Survey: Market Linkages Survey 2017

South Sudan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gh02-vd37
Producer(s)
Utz J. Pape, World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 24, 2021
Last modified
Jun 24, 2021
Page views
23179
Downloads
1136
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLS_clean.dta
  • MLS.dta

Reason for stopping selling:The route to the town became too unsafe (stop_selling__2)

Data file: MLS_clean.dta

Overview

Valid: 79
Invalid: 527
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 257
End: 257
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Please specify the three main reasons you stopped selling to towns outside %town%?
- The route to the town became too unsafe
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 20
25.3%
1 30
38%
2 21
26.6%
3 8
10.1%
Sysmiss 527
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Please select as indicated by the respondent. This is a ranked response, so the first one you select must be the most important reason, the second the second most important reason and the third the third.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.