The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_V01_M / variable [F5]
central

High Frequency Survey: Market Linkages Survey 2017

South Sudan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gh02-vd37
Producer(s)
Utz J. Pape, World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 24, 2021
Last modified
Jun 24, 2021
Page views
37831
Downloads
2367
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLS_clean.dta
  • MLS.dta

Information from traders association (ta_info_benefit)

Data file: MLS_clean.dta

Overview

Valid: 206
Invalid: 400
Minimum: -98
Maximum: 1000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 508
End: 511
Width: 4
Range: -98 - 1000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the best information you receive from the traders association?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused to respond 0
0%
-98 Don't know 2
1%
1 Quantity demand in different markets 35
17%
2 Prices of product in different markets 107
51.9%
4 Political climate in the country 30
14.6%
5 Expertise from other traders on best practices 14
6.8%
6 Travel routes 13
6.3%
7 Weather and harvest information in different towns 2
1%
1000 Other (Please specify) 3
1.5%
Sysmiss 400
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Please select as indicated by the respondent
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.