The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_V01_M / variable [F5]
central

High Frequency Survey: Market Linkages Survey 2017

South Sudan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gh02-vd37
Producer(s)
Utz J. Pape, World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 24, 2021
Last modified
Jun 24, 2021
Page views
36296
Downloads
2283
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLS_clean.dta
  • MLS.dta

Other - please specify the main information you need to start selling in new mar (New_SellingMarkets_Info_Other)

Data file: MLS_clean.dta

Overview

Valid: 606
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 541
End: 650
Width: 110
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Other - please specify the main information you need to start selling in new markets
Categories
Value Category Cases
601
99.2%
am not interested any market ,because now days no proper business. 1
0.2%
Am not interested in selling in other town in south sudan 1
0.2%
I don't want. 1
0.2%
Iam not interested in selling in other market in south sudan because security situation is condusive yet here. 1
0.2%
If I have enough goods 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.