The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_V01_M / variable [F6]
central

High Frequency Survey: Market Linkages Survey 2017

South Sudan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gh02-vd37
Producer(s)
Utz J. Pape, World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 24, 2021
Last modified
Jun 24, 2021
Page views
37842
Downloads
2367
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLS_clean.dta
  • MLS.dta

Selling route checkpoints conflict time (sellcheck_conflicttime)

Data file: MLS.dta

Overview

Valid: 46
Invalid: 579
Minimum: -98
Maximum: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 760
End: 762
Width: 3
Range: -98 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How much time do you usually spend at one checkpoint along your way to %selling_market%?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused to respond 0
0%
-98 Don't Know 4
8.7%
1 Increased 41
89.1%
2 No change 1
2.2%
3 Decreased 0
0%
Sysmiss 579
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Write 0 if the time taken is less than an hour. Record the time in minutes in the following question.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.