The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_V01_M / variable [F6]
central

High Frequency Survey: Market Linkages Survey 2017

South Sudan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gh02-vd37
Producer(s)
Utz J. Pape, World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 24, 2021
Last modified
Jun 24, 2021
Page views
36466
Downloads
2335
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLS_clean.dta
  • MLS.dta

Selling route checkpoints new states (sellcheck_states)

Data file: MLS.dta

Overview

Valid: 46
Invalid: 579
Minimum: -98
Maximum: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 763
End: 765
Width: 3
Range: -98 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Since the creation of new states in South Sudan, how has the number of checkpoints along this route changed?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused to respond 0
0%
-98 Don't Know 2
4.3%
1 Increased 42
91.3%
2 No change 2
4.3%
3 Decreased 0
0%
Sysmiss 579
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Please tell the respondent that the new states were created in October 2015.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.