The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_V01_M / variable [F6]
central

High Frequency Survey: Market Linkages Survey 2017

South Sudan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gh02-vd37
Producer(s)
Utz J. Pape, World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 24, 2021
Last modified
Jun 24, 2021
Page views
37761
Downloads
2363
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLS_clean.dta
  • MLS.dta

Primary vehicle used to sell (sellprimary_vehicle)

Data file: MLS.dta

Overview

Valid: 46
Invalid: 579
Minimum: -98
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 790
End: 793
Width: 4
Range: -98 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the main vehicle you use to transport %product% to %selling_market%?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused to respond 0
0%
-98 Don't know 1
2.2%
1 Personal car 1
2.2%
2 Heavy vehicle (e.g Lorry, Truck or Pick-up truck) 42
91.3%
3 Light Vehicle (e.g. Motorcycle/Boda-Boda, Bicycle orTuk-Tuk) 2
4.3%
4 Water vehicle (e.g. Boat or Nile barge) 0
0%
5 Bus 0
0%
1000 Other (please specify) 0
0%
Sysmiss 579
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Please explain to the respondent that 'vehicle' refers to both motorize d and non-motorized type of transportation. Also read out loud the answer options to the respondent and ask him to select one.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.