The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_V01_M / variable [F6]
central

High Frequency Survey: Market Linkages Survey 2017

South Sudan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gh02-vd37
Producer(s)
Utz J. Pape, World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 24, 2021
Last modified
Jun 24, 2021
Page views
36465
Downloads
2335
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLS_clean.dta
  • MLS.dta

Preffered loan source (loan_best)

Data file: MLS.dta

Overview

Valid: 624
Invalid: 1
Minimum: -99
Maximum: 1000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1233
End: 1236
Width: 4
Range: -99 - 1000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If you needed to borrow 5000 SSP, where would you prefer to get it from?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused to respond 4
0.6%
-98 Don't know 126
20.2%
1 Bank 41
6.6%
2 Microfinance organization 23
3.7%
3 Savings and credit association 3
0.5%
4 NGO 16
2.6%
5 Another trader 251
40.2%
6 Friend or relative 107
17.1%
7 Sanduk-sanduk group 27
4.3%
1000 Other (Please specify) 26
4.2%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.