The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_V01_M / variable [F6]
central

High Frequency Survey: Market Linkages Survey 2017

South Sudan, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2017_HFS-MLS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gh02-vd37
Producer(s)
Utz J. Pape, World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 24, 2021
Last modified
Jun 24, 2021
Page views
37731
Downloads
2361
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MLS_clean.dta
  • MLS.dta

Change trading with price information (info_service_station)

Data file: MLS.dta

Overview

Valid: 425
Invalid: 200
Minimum: -98
Maximum: 1000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1946
End: 1949
Width: 4
Range: -98 - 1000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If you had access to a price information center in %town%, how would you change the way you look for information on prices?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused to respond 0
0%
-98 Don't know 6
1.4%
1 Not change anything 122
28.7%
2 Reduce the number of visits I make to markets to get price information 71
16.7%
3 Reduce phone calls I make to ask about prices in other markets 221
52%
1000 Other (Please Specify) 5
1.2%
Sysmiss 200
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.