The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MMR_2015_MPLCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Poverty and Living Conditions Survey 2014-2015

Myanmar, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MMR_2015_MPLCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tyd0-f528
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 16, 2021
Last modified
Jul 16, 2021
Page views
88857
Downloads
9026
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 01_world_bank_mplcs-hh_all_data_set.dta
  • 02_world_bank_mplcs-hh_member.dta
  • 03_world_bank_mplcs-hh_3b_health_care.dta
  • 04_world_bank_mplcs-hh_q5b_remittance.dta
  • 05_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-7_hh_assets.dta
  • 07_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8b_non_food_consumption_last_30_days.dta
  • 08_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8c_non_food_expenditure_in_6_months.dta
  • 09_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8c_non_food_expenditure_in_12_months.dta
  • 10_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-9b_non_farm_enterprise.dta
  • 11_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10a_parcel.dta
  • 12_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10b_inputs.dta
  • 13_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10c_labour.dta
  • 14_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10d_harvest_&_crop_disposition.dta
  • 15_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10e_livestock.dta
  • 16_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10f_machinery_&_equip.dta
  • 17_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10g_boat.dta
  • 18_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10g_assets.dta
  • 19_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-11a_loans.dta
  • MPLCS_povdata.dta
  • 06_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8a_food_consumption.dta

Q6.17.2.Main sources of water for drinking (Wet SEASON) (q6_17_2)

Data file: 01_world_bank_mplcs-hh_all_data_set.dta

Overview

Valid: 3648
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 118
End: 119
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the main source of water used by the household for drinking in each season? WET SEASON
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Public tap 126
3.5%
2 Public water system.into dwelling or plot 200
5.5%
3 Tube well, borehole 712
19.5%
4 Protected well/spring 801
22%
5 Unprotected well/spring 320
8.8%
6 Pool/pond/lake/dam/ stagnant water 307
8.4%
7 River/stream/canal 143
3.9%
8 Rainwater collection/tank 514
14.1%
9 Bottled water 497
13.6%
10 Tanker/truck 28
0.8%
11 Other (specify) 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question asks the respondent about the main source of water used by the household for drinking purposes. This information is collected separately for each of the three main seasons in Myanmar: the dry season, from March to May; the wet season, from June to October; and the cool season, from November to February. Be sure to ask about the main source of drinking water for each season.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.