The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MMR_2015_MPLCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Poverty and Living Conditions Survey 2014-2015

Myanmar, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MMR_2015_MPLCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tyd0-f528
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 16, 2021
Last modified
Jul 16, 2021
Page views
130770
Downloads
14448
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 01_world_bank_mplcs-hh_all_data_set.dta
  • 02_world_bank_mplcs-hh_member.dta
  • 03_world_bank_mplcs-hh_3b_health_care.dta
  • 04_world_bank_mplcs-hh_q5b_remittance.dta
  • 05_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-7_hh_assets.dta
  • 07_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8b_non_food_consumption_last_30_days.dta
  • 08_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8c_non_food_expenditure_in_6_months.dta
  • 09_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8c_non_food_expenditure_in_12_months.dta
  • 10_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-9b_non_farm_enterprise.dta
  • 11_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10a_parcel.dta
  • 12_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10b_inputs.dta
  • 13_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10c_labour.dta
  • 14_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10d_harvest_&_crop_disposition.dta
  • 15_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10e_livestock.dta
  • 16_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10f_machinery_&_equip.dta
  • 17_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10g_boat.dta
  • 18_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10g_assets.dta
  • 19_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-11a_loans.dta
  • MPLCS_povdata.dta
  • 06_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8a_food_consumption.dta

Q13.3.113.2nd.Second HH coping strategy for [End aid/remittances] (q13_3_2_113_2nd)

Data file: 01_world_bank_mplcs-hh_all_data_set.dta

Overview

Valid: 21
Invalid: 3627
Minimum: 5
Maximum: 22
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 742
End: 743
Width: 2
Range: 5 - 22
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
'What did your household do in response to this [SHOCK] to try to regain your former level of well-being? [2nd][End of Regular aid/remittances from outside household]
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Relied on own-savings 0
0%
2 Received unconditional help from relatives/friends 0
0%
3 Received unconditional help from government 0
0%
4 Received unconditional help from NGO/religious institution 0
0%
5 Changed eating patterns (relied on less preferred food options, reduced proportion or number of meals/day, or household 10
47.6%
6 Employed household members took on more employment 0
0%
7 Adult household members who were previously not working had to find work/start working 1
4.8%
8 non-adult (under 15 years) who were not previously working had to work 0
0%
9 Ask for remittances from those outside the household 1
4.8%
10 Household members migrated 0
0%
11 Reduced expenditures on health and/or education 2
9.5%
12 Obtained credit 4
19%
13 Sold agricultural assets 0
0%
14 Sold durable assets 2
9.5%
15 Sold land/building 0
0%
16 Sold crop stock 0
0%
17 Sold livestock 0
0%
18 Intensify fishing 0
0%
19 Sent children to live elsewhere 0
0%
20 Took child out of school 0
0%
21 Engaged in spiritual efforts - prayer, sacrifices, diviner consultations 0
0%
22 Did not do anything 1
4.8%
23 Other 0
0%
Sysmiss 3627
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
ENUMERATOR: THIS QUESTION SHOULD ONLY BE ANSWERED FOR THE THREE MOST SEVERE SHOCKS IDENTIFIED IN Q2.

FOR EACH OF THE THREE MOST SEVERE SHOCKS LIST UP TO 2 ANSWERS BY ORDER OF IMPORTANCE. IF MORE THAN ONCE IN LAST 12 MONTHS, ASK ABOUT MOST RECENT INCIDENT. USE CODES BELOW.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.