The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MMR_2015_MPLCS_V01_M / variable [F11]
central

Poverty and Living Conditions Survey 2014-2015

Myanmar, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MMR_2015_MPLCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tyd0-f528
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 16, 2021
Last modified
Jul 16, 2021
Page views
138221
Downloads
14961
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 01_world_bank_mplcs-hh_all_data_set.dta
  • 02_world_bank_mplcs-hh_member.dta
  • 03_world_bank_mplcs-hh_3b_health_care.dta
  • 04_world_bank_mplcs-hh_q5b_remittance.dta
  • 05_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-7_hh_assets.dta
  • 07_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8b_non_food_consumption_last_30_days.dta
  • 08_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8c_non_food_expenditure_in_6_months.dta
  • 09_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8c_non_food_expenditure_in_12_months.dta
  • 10_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-9b_non_farm_enterprise.dta
  • 11_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10a_parcel.dta
  • 12_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10b_inputs.dta
  • 13_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10c_labour.dta
  • 14_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10d_harvest_&_crop_disposition.dta
  • 15_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10e_livestock.dta
  • 16_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10f_machinery_&_equip.dta
  • 17_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10g_boat.dta
  • 18_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10g_assets.dta
  • 19_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-11a_loans.dta
  • MPLCS_povdata.dta
  • 06_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8a_food_consumption.dta

Q10a.31.1.1st irrigation techniques used on [Parcel] (q10a_31_1)

Data file: 11_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10a_parcel.dta

Overview

Valid: 2514
Invalid: 107
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 159
End: 160
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What are the main irrigation techniques used on [PARCEL]? {1st}
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Directly collect rainwater 1857
73.9%
2 Use dam to contain water 21
0.8%
3 Divert stream/river/canal 153
6.1%
4 Hand pump 3
0.1%
5 Treadle pump 1
0%
6 Motor pump 150
6%
7 Bucket/watering can 123
4.9%
8 Pipe 61
2.4%
9 Sprinkler 8
0.3%
10 Drip irrigation 0
0%
11 Self-made canals 121
4.8%
12 Other 16
0.6%
Sysmiss 107
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
For example, perhaps the respondent collects rainwater in a well and then uses a watering can to transfer the rainwater from the well to the parcel. In this case, you would put both code 1 and code 7.
Or, suppose the respondent diverts water to the parcel from a nearby stream using man-made canals. In this case, you would put both code 3 and code 11.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.