The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 25, 2021
Last modified
Oct 25, 2021
Page views
16362
Downloads
841
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q4-worker-v2

Metro/non-metro (Metro_code)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q4-worker-v2

Overview

Valid: 48990
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 17
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 243
End: 244
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 WC - Non Metro 973
2%
2 WC - City of Cape Town 3005
6.1%
3 EC - Non Metro 4498
9.2%
4 EC - Buffalo City 793
1.6%
5 EC - Nelson Mandela Bay 915
1.9%
6 NC - Non Metro 1576
3.2%
7 FS - Non Metro 2092
4.3%
8 FS - Mangaung 806
1.6%
9 KZN - Non Metro 6517
13.3%
10 KZN - eThekwini 3270
6.7%
11 NW - Non Metro 2676
5.5%
12 GP - Non Metro 1367
2.8%
13 GP - Ekurhuleni 3506
7.2%
14 GP - City of Johannesburg 3726
7.6%
15 GP - City of Tshwane 2176
4.4%
16 MP - Non Metro 4607
9.4%
17 LP - Non Metro 6487
13.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.