The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V150]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 25, 2021
Last modified
Oct 25, 2021
Page views
16362
Downloads
841
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q4-worker-v2

Main industry grouped (Indus)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q4-worker-v2

Overview

Valid: 11181
Invalid: 37809
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 231
End: 232
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture; hunting; forestry and fishing 506
4.5%
2 Mining and quarrying 280
2.5%
3 Manufacturing 1114
10%
4 Electricity; gas and water supply 65
0.6%
5 Construction 792
7.1%
6 Wholesale and retail trade 2266
20.3%
7 Transport; storage and communication 691
6.2%
8 Financial intermediation; insurance; real estate and business services 1643
14.7%
9 Community; social and personal services 2903
26%
10 Private households 918
8.2%
11 Other 3
0%
Sysmiss 37809
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.