The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V39]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 25, 2021
Last modified
Oct 25, 2021
Page views
16362
Downloads
841
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q4-worker-v2

Reason why not look for work or start business (Q38RSNNOTSEEK)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q4-worker-v2

Overview

Valid: 3225
Invalid: 45765
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 60
End: 61
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Awaiting the seasonal work 12
0.4%
2 Waiting to be recalled to former job 42
1.3%
3 Health reasons 74
2.3%
4 Pregnancy 5
0.2%
5 Disabled or unable to work (handicapped) 12
0.4%
6 Housewife/homemaker (Family considerations/Child care) 245
7.6%
7 Undergoing training to help find work 9
0.3%
8 No jobs available in the area 2069
64.2%
9 Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work 118
3.7%
10 Unable to find work requiring his/her skills 54
1.7%
11 Lost hope of finding any kind of work 206
6.4%
13 Scholar or student 70
2.2%
14 Retired/ too old to work 13
0.4%
15 Too young to work 1
0%
16 Other reason 295
9.1%
Sysmiss 45765
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.