The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V46]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 25, 2021
Last modified
Oct 25, 2021
Page views
16362
Downloads
841
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q4-worker-v2

Main reason you stopped working (Q314RSNSTOPWRK)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q4-worker-v2

Overview

Valid: 4470
Invalid: 44520
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 68
End: 69
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Health reason 203
4.5%
2 Caring for own children/relatives 50
1.1%
3 Pregnancy 55
1.2%
4 Other family/community responsibilities 31
0.7%
5 Going to school 55
1.2%
6 Lost job/job ended/laid off/business sold/closed down 3074
68.8%
7 Changed residence 30
0.7%
8 Dissatisfied with the job 163
3.6%
9 Retired/ too old to work 359
8%
10 Other 450
10.1%
Sysmiss 44520
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.