The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V48]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 25, 2021
Last modified
Oct 25, 2021
Page views
16362
Downloads
841
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q4-worker-v2

Previous industry (Q316PREVINDUSTRY)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q4-worker-v2

Overview

Valid: 4470
Invalid: 44520
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 74
End: 76
Width: 3
Range: 10 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 PRIVATE HOUSEHOLDS WITH EMPLOYED PERSONS 524
11.7%
20 Exterritorial organisations 0
0%
30 MANUFACTURE OF FOOD PRODUCTS, BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO PRODUCTS 0
0%
45 Construction 0
0%
111 Growing of crops,marketing gardening,horti-culture 185
4.1%
112 Farming of animals 34
0.8%
113 Growing of crops combined with farming of animals(mixed farming) 10
0.2%
114 Agricultural and animal husbandry services, except veterinary activities 0
0%
115 Game hunting, trapping and game propagation, including related services 3
0.1%
116 Production of organic fertilizer 1
0%
121 Forestry and related services 17
0.4%
122 Logging and related services 4
0.1%
131 Ocean and coastal fishing 1
0%
132 Fish hatcheries and fish farms 1
0%
210 Mining of coal and lignite 10
0.2%
221 Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas; service activities incidental to 0
0%
230 Mining of gold and uranium ore 13
0.3%
241 Mining of iron ore 3
0.1%
242 Mining of non-ferrous metal ores 22
0.5%
251 Stone quarrying, clay and sandpits 0
0%
252 Mining of diamonds (including alluvial diamonds) 1
0%
253 Mining and quarrying N.E.C. 11
0.2%
301 Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils a 29
0.6%
302 Manufacture of dairy products 8
0.2%
303 Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products and prepared an 7
0.2%
304 Manufacture of other food products 42
0.9%
305 Manufacture of beverages 18
0.4%
306 Manufacture of tobacco products 2
0%
311 Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles 8
0.2%
312 Manufacture of other textiles 8
0.2%
313 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics and articles 2
0%
314 Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 48
1.1%
316 Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbag, 0
0%
317 Manufacture of footwear 6
0.1%
321 Sawmilling and planing of wood 8
0.2%
322 Manufacture of products of wood, cork, straw and plaiting material 13
0.3%
323 Manufacture of paper and paper products 16
0.4%
324 Publishing 0
0%
325 Printing and service activities related to printing 16
0.4%
326 Reproduction of recorded media 1
0%
331 Manufacture of coke oven products 0
0%
332 Petroleum refineries / synthesisers 13
0.3%
333 Processing of nuclear fuel 0
0%
334 Manufacture of basic chemicals 0
0%
335 Manufacture of other chemical products 18
0.4%
337 Manufacture of rubber products 9
0.2%
338 Manufacture of plastic products 14
0.3%
341 Manufacture of glass and glass products 3
0.1%
342 Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products N.E.C. 12
0.3%
351 Manufacture of basic iron and steel 10
0.2%
352 Manufacture of basic precious and non-ferrous metals 7
0.2%
353 Casting of metals 0
0%
354 Manufacture of structural metal products, tanks, reservoirs and steam generators 21
0.5%
355 Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalwork service activities 26
0.6%
356 Manufacture of general purpose machinery 1
0%
357 Manufacture of special purpose machinery 8
0.2%
358 Manufacture of household appliances N.E.C. 7
0.2%
359 Manufacture of office, accounting and computing machinery 1
0%
361 Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers 2
0%
362 Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus 0
0%
363 Manufacture of insulated wire and cable 1
0%
364 Manufacture of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries 1
0%
365 Manufacture of electric lamps and lighting equipment 2
0%
366 Manufacture of other electrical equipment N.E.C. 0
0%
371 Manufacture of electronic valves and tubes and other electronic components 2
0%
372 Manufacture of television and radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephon 0
0%
373 Manufacture of television and radio receivers, sound or video recording or repro 0
0%
374 Manufacture of medical appliances and instruments and appliances for measuring, 1
0%
375 Manufacture of optical instruments and photographic equipment 1
0%
376 Manufacture of watches and clocks 0
0%
381 Manufacture of motor vehicles 7
0.2%
382 Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles; 5
0.1%
383 Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles and their engines 4
0.1%
384 Building and repairing of ships and boats 0
0%
385 Manufacture of railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock 0
0%
386 Manufacture of aircraft and spacecraft 2
0%
387 Manufacture of transport equipment N.E.C. 0
0%
391 Manufacture of furniture 9
0.2%
392 Manufacturing N.E.C... 6
0.1%
395 Recycling N.E.C. 14
0.3%
411 Production, collection and distribution of electricity 17
0.4%
412 Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains 2
0%
413 Steam and hot water supply 0
0%
420 COLLECTION, PURIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF WATER 10
0.2%
501 Site preparation 2
0%
502 Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 488
10.9%
503 Building installation 59
1.3%
504 Building completion 55
1.2%
505 Renting of construction of demolition equipment with operators 1
0%
611 Wholesale trade on a fee or contract basis 4
0.1%
612 Wholesale trade in agricultural raw materials, livestock, food, beverages and to 11
0.2%
613 Wholesale trade in house-hold goods 3
0.1%
614 Wholesale trade in non-agricultural intermediate products, waste and scrap 32
0.7%
615 Wholesale trade in machinery, equipment and supplies 0
0%
619 Other wholesale trade 0
0%
621 Non-specialised retail trade in stores 167
3.7%
622 Retail trade in food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores 66
1.5%
623 Other retail trade in new goods in specialised stores 165
3.7%
624 Retail trade in second-hand goods in stores 2
0%
625 Retail trade not in stores 195
4.4%
626 Repair of personal and household goods 6
0.1%
631 Sale of motor vehicles 20
0.4%
632 Maintenance and re-pair of motor vehicles 28
0.6%
633 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 12
0.3%
634 Sale, maintenance and repair of motor cycles and related parts and accessories 1
0%
635 Retail sale of automotive fuel 37
0.8%
641 Hotels, camping sites and other provision of short stay accommodation 51
1.1%
642 Restaurants, bars and canteens 154
3.4%
643 Shebeen 9
0.2%
711 Railway transport 13
0.3%
712 Other land transport 163
3.6%
721 Sea and coastal water transport 0
0%
730 AIR TRANSPORT 7
0.2%
741 Supporting and auxiliary transport activities; activities of travel agencies 18
0.4%
751 Postal and related courier activities 6
0.1%
752 Telecommunication 22
0.5%
811 Monetary intermediation 17
0.4%
818 Cash loans 9
0.2%
819 Other financial intermediation N.E.C. 9
0.2%
821 Insurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 28
0.6%
831 Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation, except insurance and pension f 0
0%
832 Activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding 0
0%
841 Real estate activities with own or leased property 3
0.1%
842 Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis 1
0%
851 Renting of transport equipment 3
0.1%
852 Renting of other machinery and equipment 5
0.1%
853 Renting of personal and household goods N.E.C. 9
0.2%
861 hardware consultancy 0
0%
862 Software consultancy and supply 7
0.2%
863 Data processing 0
0%
864 Data base activities 1
0%
865 Maintenance and repair of office, accounting and computing machinery 2
0%
869 Other computer related activities 0
0%
871 Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering 3
0.1%
881 Legal, accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy; market 22
0.5%
882 Architectural, engineering and other technical activities 44
1%
883 Advertising 23
0.5%
889 Business activities N.E.C. 369
8.3%
911 Central government activities 37
0.8%
913 Local authority activities 114
2.6%
914 Provincial administrations 0
0%
915 S A Defense force 4
0.1%
916 S A Police service 2
0%
917 Correctional service 5
0.1%
920 EDUCATION 215
4.8%
931 Human health activities 103
2.3%
932 Veterinary activities 3
0.1%
933 Social work activities 132
3%
940 OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES 76
1.7%
951 Activities of business, employers and professional organisations 0
0%
952 Activities of trade unions 1
0%
959 Activities of other member-ship organizations 10
0.2%
961 Motion picture, radio, television and other entertainment activities 13
0.3%
962 News agency activities 6
0.1%
963 Library, archives, museums and other cultural activities 8
0.2%
964 Sporting and other recreational activities 19
0.4%
990 OTHER SERVICE ACTIVITIES 58
1.3%
999 UNSPECIFIED 4
0.1%
Sysmiss 44520
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.