The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V62]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 25, 2021
Last modified
Oct 25, 2021
Page views
16362
Downloads
841
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q4-worker-v2

Industry (Q43INDUSTRY)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q4-worker-v2

Overview

Valid: 11181
Invalid: 37809
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 93
End: 95
Width: 3
Range: 10 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 PRIVATE HOUSEHOLDS WITH EMPLOYED PERSONS 918
8.2%
20 EXTERRITORIAL ORGANISATIONS 0
0%
30 REPRESENTATIVES OF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS 1
0%
62 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motor cycles; repair of personal hou 0
0%
111 Growing of crops 281
2.5%
112 Farming of animals 122
1.1%
113 Growing of crops combined with farming of animals(mixed farming) 43
0.4%
114 Agricultural and animal husbandry services, except veterinary activities 0
0%
115 Game hunting, trapping and game propagation, including related services 0
0%
116 Production of organic fertilizer 4
0%
121 Forestry and related services 38
0.3%
122 Logging and related services 13
0.1%
131 Ocean and coastal fishing 3
0%
132 Fish hatcheries and fish farms 2
0%
210 mining of coal and lignite 45
0.4%
221 Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas; service activities incidental to 0
0%
230 Mining of gold and uranium ore 35
0.3%
240 MINING OF METAL ORES 0
0%
241 Mining of iron ore 20
0.2%
242 Mining of non-ferrous metal ores 154
1.4%
251 Stone quarrying, clay and sandpits 3
0%
252 Mining of diamonds (including alluvial diamonds) 7
0.1%
253 Mining and quarrying N.E.C. 16
0.1%
301 Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils a 60
0.5%
302 Manufacture of dairy products 21
0.2%
303 Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products and prepared an 15
0.1%
304 Manufacture of other food products 92
0.8%
305 Manufacture of beverages 48
0.4%
306 MANUFACTURE OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS 1
0%
311 Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles 10
0.1%
312 Manufacture of other textiles 30
0.3%
313 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics and articles 7
0.1%
314 Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 119
1.1%
316 Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbag, 5
0%
317 Manufacture of footwear 10
0.1%
321 Sawmilling and planing of wood 6
0.1%
322 Manufacture of products of wood, cork, straw and plaiting material 25
0.2%
323 Manufacture of paper and paper products 29
0.3%
324 Publishing 8
0.1%
325 Printing and service activities related to printing 31
0.3%
326 Reproduction of recorded media 0
0%
331 Manufacture of coke oven products 0
0%
332 Petroleum refineries / synthesisers 43
0.4%
333 PROCESSING OF NUCLEAR FUEL 2
0%
334 Manufacture of basic chemicals 5
0%
335 Manufacture of other chemical products 69
0.6%
336 Manufacture of manmade fibers 0
0%
337 Manufacture of rubber products 13
0.1%
338 Manufacture of plastic products 34
0.3%
341 Manufacture of glass and glass products 4
0%
342 Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products N.E.C. 52
0.5%
351 Manufacture of basic iron and steel 45
0.4%
352 Manufacture of basic precious and non-ferrous metals 12
0.1%
353 Casting of metals 0
0%
354 Manufacture of structural metal products, tanks, reservoirs and steam generators 48
0.4%
355 Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalwork service activities 63
0.6%
356 Manufacture of general purpose machinery 22
0.2%
357 Manufacture of special purpose machinery 22
0.2%
358 Manufacture of household appliances N.E.C. 11
0.1%
359 Manufacture of office, accounting and computing machinery 3
0%
361 Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers 6
0.1%
362 Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus 1
0%
363 Manufacture of insulated wire and cable 2
0%
364 Manufacture of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries 2
0%
365 Manufacture of electric lamps and lighting equipment 6
0.1%
366 Manufacture of other electrical equipment N.E.C. 1
0%
370 MANUFACTURE OF RADIO, TELEVISION AND COMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT AND APPARATUS AND O 0
0%
371 Manufacture of electronic valves and tubes and other electronic components 0
0%
372 Manufacture of television and radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephon 0
0%
373 Manufacture of television and radio receivers, sound or video recording or repro 0
0%
374 Manufacture of medical appliances and instruments and appliances for measuring, 6
0.1%
375 Manufacture of optical instruments and photographic equipment 2
0%
376 Manufacture of watches and clocks 0
0%
381 Manufacture of motor vehicles 32
0.3%
382 Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles; 6
0.1%
383 Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles and their engines 24
0.2%
384 Building and repairing of ships and boats 0
0%
385 Manufacture of railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock 1
0%
386 Manufacture of aircraft and spacecraft 2
0%
387 MANUFACTURE OF TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT N.E.C. 2
0%
391 Manufacture of furniture 27
0.2%
392 Manufacturing N.E.C... 11
0.1%
395 Recycling N.E.C. 18
0.2%
411 Production, collection and distribution of electricity 41
0.4%
412 Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains 7
0.1%
413 Steam and hot water supply 0
0%
420 COLLECTION, PURIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF WATER 17
0.2%
501 Site preparation 5
0%
502 Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 513
4.6%
503 Building installation 182
1.6%
504 Building completion 91
0.8%
505 Renting of construction of demolition equipment with operators 1
0%
611 Wholesale trade on a fee or contract basis 15
0.1%
612 Wholesale trade in agricultural raw materials, livestock, food, beverages and to 30
0.3%
613 Wholesale trade in house-hold goods 8
0.1%
614 Wholesale trade in non-agricultural intermediate products, waste and scrap 65
0.6%
615 Wholesale trade in machinery, equipment and supplies 2
0%
619 Other wholesale trade 0
0%
621 Non-specialised retail trade in stores 360
3.2%
622 Retail trade in food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores 87
0.8%
623 Other retail trade in new goods in specialised stores 376
3.4%
624 Retail trade in second-hand goods in stores 2
0%
625 Retail trade not in stores 563
5%
626 Repair of personal and household goods 48
0.4%
631 Sale of motor vehicles 41
0.4%
632 Maintenance and re-pair of motor vehicles 176
1.6%
633 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 43
0.4%
634 Sale, maintenance and repair of motor cycles and related parts and accessories 2
0%
635 Retail sale of automotive fuel 100
0.9%
641 Hotels, camping sites and other provision of short stay accommodation 94
0.8%
642 Restaurants, bars and canteens 218
1.9%
643 Shebeen 36
0.3%
711 Railway transport 30
0.3%
712 Other land transport 505
4.5%
721 Sea and coastal water transport 0
0%
722 Inland water transport 0
0%
730 AIR TRANSPORT 12
0.1%
741 Supporting and auxiliary transport activities; activities of travel agencies 58
0.5%
751 Postal and related courier activities 40
0.4%
752 Telecommunication 46
0.4%
811 Monetary intermediation 94
0.8%
818 Cash loans 15
0.1%
819 Other financial intermediation N.E.C. 50
0.4%
821 Insurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 80
0.7%
831 Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation, except insurance and pension f 8
0.1%
832 Activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding 0
0%
841 Real estate activities with own or leased property 60
0.5%
842 Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis 39
0.3%
851 Renting of transport equipment 5
0%
852 Renting of other machinery and equipment 9
0.1%
853 Renting of personal and household goods N.E.C. 6
0.1%
861 HARDWARE CONSULTANCY 0
0%
862 Software consultancy and supply 66
0.6%
863 Data processing 1
0%
864 Data base activities 0
0%
865 Maintenance and repair of office, accounting and computing machinery 6
0.1%
869 Other computer related activities 3
0%
871 Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering 13
0.1%
872 Research and experimental develop-ment on social sciences and humanities 0
0%
881 Legal, accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy; market 125
1.1%
882 Architectural, engineering and other technical activities 110
1%
883 Advertising 59
0.5%
889 Business activities N.E.C. 894
8%
911 Central government activities 152
1.4%
913 Local authority activities 280
2.5%
914 Provincial administrations 7
0.1%
915 S A Defense force 37
0.3%
916 S A Police service 181
1.6%
917 Correctional service 42
0.4%
920 EDUCATION 821
7.3%
931 Human health activities 573
5.1%
932 Veterinary activities 8
0.1%
933 Social work activities 240
2.1%
940 OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES 233
2.1%
951 Activities of business, employers and professional organisations 6
0.1%
952 Activities of trade unions 9
0.1%
959 Activities of other member-ship organizations 30
0.3%
961 Motion picture, radio, television and other entertainment activities 21
0.2%
962 News agency activities 7
0.1%
963 Library, archives, museums and other cultural activities 26
0.2%
964 Sporting and other recreational activities 38
0.3%
990 OTHER SERVICE ACTIVITIES 192
1.7%
999 Unspecified 2
0%
Sysmiss 37809
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.