The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V63]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 25, 2021
Last modified
Oct 25, 2021
Page views
16362
Downloads
841
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q4-worker-v2

Year commenced working (Q44YEARSTART)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q4-worker-v2

Overview

Valid: 11181
Invalid: 37809
Minimum: 1970
Maximum: 2020
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 96
End: 99
Width: 4
Range: 1970 - 2020
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1970 1970 1
0%
1971 1971 1
0%
1972 1972 3
0%
1973 1973 3
0%
1974 1974 5
0%
1975 1975 2
0%
1976 1976 3
0%
1978 1978 5
0%
1979 1979 4
0%
1980 1980 16
0.1%
1981 1981 11
0.1%
1982 1982 14
0.1%
1983 1983 15
0.1%
1984 1984 25
0.2%
1985 1985 21
0.2%
1986 1986 20
0.2%
1987 1987 23
0.2%
1988 1988 33
0.3%
1989 1989 61
0.5%
1990 1990 73
0.7%
1991 1991 53
0.5%
1992 1992 47
0.4%
1993 1993 46
0.4%
1994 1994 72
0.6%
1995 1995 65
0.6%
1996 1996 56
0.5%
1997 1997 53
0.5%
1998 1998 89
0.8%
1999 1999 108
1%
2000 2000 197
1.8%
2001 2001 101
0.9%
2002 2002 115
1%
2003 2003 98
0.9%
2004 2004 162
1.4%
2005 2005 185
1.7%
2006 2006 204
1.8%
2007 2007 249
2.2%
2008 2008 287
2.6%
2009 2009 401
3.6%
2010 2010 429
3.8%
2011 2011 309
2.8%
2012 2012 374
3.3%
2013 2013 384
3.4%
2014 2014 560
5%
2015 2015 696
6.2%
2016 2016 754
6.7%
2017 2017 869
7.8%
2018 2018 1106
9.9%
2019 2019 1390
12.4%
2020 2020 1383
12.4%
Sysmiss 37809
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.