The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / JAM_2017_EDBT_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Replication Data for Estimating the Demand for Business Training: Evidence from Jamaica 2017-2019

Jamaica, 2017 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_2017_EDBT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/x1fy-sf64
Producer(s)
Diego Ubfal (World Bank)
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 21, 2022
Last modified
Jan 21, 2022
Page views
29970
Downloads
1040
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data_anonymized.dta

Q_40_S (f_m2q16_other)

Data file: data_anonymized.dta

Overview

Valid: 831
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 1030
End: 1105
Width: 76
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
820
98.7%
All the above 1
0.1%
Based on a need that I saw and a gap I could fill 1
0.1%
Combination of feedback froom customers and what the competition is offering 1
0.1%
Company's idea n survey of customers 1
0.1%
Idea she came up with in class 1
0.1%
invented by the owner 1
0.1%
INVENTED PRODUCT BY COMPANY IDEAS AND SEEN ELSEWHERE 1
0.1%
It's a mixture of her ideas and client's 1
0.1%
it would depend on the training 1
0.1%
Mixture of all 3 options 1
0.1%
tech class 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.