The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / MYS_2021-2022_HFS_V01_M / variable [F2]
hfps

High-Frequency Monitoring of COVID-19 Impacts on Households 2021-2022, Rounds 1-3

Malaysia, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MYS_2021-2022_HFS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rc4e-w039
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 20, 2022
Last modified
Jul 11, 2023
Page views
64936
Downloads
5935
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • mys_r1_data
  • mys_r2_data
  • mys_r3_data_fresh
  • mys_r3_data_panel

Why did you stop working? [note: asking why stopped working at any time since J (s5_17c)

Data file: mys_r2_data

Overview

Valid: 203
Invalid: 844
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 57
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Why did you stop working? (SA)
为何您停止工作?(单项答案)
Mengapakah anda berhenti kerja? (Satu Jawapan Sahaja)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Business/Government office closed or unable to go to work 92
45.3%
2 Laid-off/furloughed 14
6.9%
3 Ill or need to care for family 24
11.8%
4 Received a promotion and/or better pay 9
4.4%
5 Seasonal worker/not farming season 6
3%
7 Fear of virus 2
1%
8 Contract ended 19
9.4%
9 Continue study 12
5.9%
10 Others 25
12.3%
99 Refused to answer 0
0%
Sysmiss 844
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Interviewer Note : This question is asking why they stop working at any time since June 2021.
访问员注意:这个问题是问他们为什么自2021年6月起随时停止工作。
Nota penemu bual : Soalan ini bertanyakan mengapa mereka berhenti kerja pada bila-bila masa sejak bulan Jun 2021?
DO NOT READ OPTIONS / 不要读出选项/ JANGAN BACAKAN PILIHAN
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.