The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / KEN_2019_GU-VGA_V01_M / variable [F10]
sief

Building State Capacity and National Unity with Market Design 2019
The Problem of Assignment in Kenya’s G-United Program

Kenya, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2019_GU-VGA_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bbqp-6366
Producer(s)
Michael Kremer
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 22, 2022
Last modified
Nov 22, 2022
Page views
87867
Downloads
1579
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Adults
  • C4 County
    Preference
  • C5 Applicants
    Data
  • C5 County
    Preference
  • Pupil Level
    data
  • Student
    Baseline data
  • VGA Follow up
  • VGA Phone
    Survey Aug
  • VGA Phone
    Survey Feb
  • VGA Phone
    Survey Nov

county_most preferred (_r4county_mostpref)

Data file: VGA Phone Survey Nov

Overview

Valid: 1836
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 47
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 15
Range: 1 - 47
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Baringo 7
0.4%
2 Bomet 14
0.8%
3 Bungoma 27
1.5%
4 Busia 25
1.4%
5 Elgeyo Marakwet 8
0.4%
6 Embu 25
1.4%
7 Garissa 7
0.4%
8 Homa Bay 16
0.9%
9 Isiolo 4
0.2%
10 Kajiado 49
2.7%
11 Kakamega 62
3.4%
12 Kericho 35
1.9%
13 Kiambu 91
5%
14 Kilifi 44
2.4%
15 Kirinyaga 12
0.7%
16 Kisii 38
2.1%
17 Kisumu 67
3.6%
18 Kitui 7
0.4%
19 Kwale 25
1.4%
20 Laikipia 19
1%
21 Lamu 3
0.2%
22 Machakos 37
2%
23 Makueni 9
0.5%
24 Mandera 5
0.3%
25 Marsabit 8
0.4%
26 Meru 30
1.6%
27 Migori 13
0.7%
28 Mombasa 114
6.2%
29 Murang'a 10
0.5%
30 Nairobi 453
24.7%
31 Nakuru 261
14.2%
32 Nandi 17
0.9%
33 Narok 10
0.5%
34 Nyamira 4
0.2%
35 Nyandarua 8
0.4%
36 Nyeri 25
1.4%
37 Samburu 9
0.5%
38 Siaya 8
0.4%
39 Taita Taveta 24
1.3%
40 Tana river 1
0.1%
41 Tharaka nithi 10
0.5%
42 Trans Nzoia 31
1.7%
43 Turkana 11
0.6%
44 Uasin Gishu 138
7.5%
45 Vihiga 4
0.2%
46 Wajir 3
0.2%
47 West Pokot 8
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.