The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / KEN_2019_GU-VGA_V01_M / variable [F10]
sief

Building State Capacity and National Unity with Market Design 2019
The Problem of Assignment in Kenya’s G-United Program

Kenya, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2019_GU-VGA_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bbqp-6366
Producer(s)
Michael Kremer
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 22, 2022
Last modified
Nov 22, 2022
Page views
88054
Downloads
1591
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Adults
  • C4 County
    Preference
  • C5 Applicants
    Data
  • C5 County
    Preference
  • Pupil Level
    data
  • Student
    Baseline data
  • VGA Follow up
  • VGA Phone
    Survey Aug
  • VGA Phone
    Survey Feb
  • VGA Phone
    Survey Nov

county_least preferred (_r4county_leastpref)

Data file: VGA Phone Survey Nov

Overview

Valid: 1836
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 47
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 15
Range: 1 - 47
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Baringo 20
1.1%
2 Bomet 1
0.1%
3 Bungoma 6
0.3%
4 Busia 12
0.7%
5 Elgeyo Marakwet 5
0.3%
6 Embu 6
0.3%
7 Garissa 355
19.3%
8 Homa Bay 8
0.4%
9 Isiolo 33
1.8%
10 Kajiado 15
0.8%
11 Kakamega 11
0.6%
12 Kericho 6
0.3%
13 Kiambu 11
0.6%
14 Kilifi 24
1.3%
15 Kirinyaga 3
0.2%
16 Kisii 10
0.5%
17 Kisumu 47
2.6%
18 Kitui 9
0.5%
19 Kwale 20
1.1%
20 Laikipia 3
0.2%
21 Lamu 33
1.8%
22 Machakos 14
0.8%
23 Makueni 3
0.2%
24 Mandera 290
15.8%
25 Marsabit 119
6.5%
26 Meru 9
0.5%
27 Migori 15
0.8%
28 Mombasa 51
2.8%
29 Murang'a 6
0.3%
30 Nairobi 115
6.3%
31 Nakuru 10
0.5%
32 Nandi 5
0.3%
33 Narok 8
0.4%
34 Nyamira 4
0.2%
35 Nyandarua 2
0.1%
36 Nyeri 14
0.8%
37 Samburu 34
1.9%
38 Siaya 8
0.4%
39 Taita Taveta 8
0.4%
40 Tana river 7
0.4%
41 Tharaka nithi 1
0.1%
42 Trans Nzoia 4
0.2%
43 Turkana 221
12%
44 Uasin Gishu 15
0.8%
45 Vihiga 4
0.2%
46 Wajir 151
8.2%
47 West Pokot 80
4.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.