The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / KEN_2019_GU-VGA_V01_M / variable [F5]
sief

Building State Capacity and National Unity with Market Design 2019
The Problem of Assignment in Kenya’s G-United Program

Kenya, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2019_GU-VGA_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bbqp-6366
Producer(s)
Michael Kremer
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 22, 2022
Last modified
Nov 22, 2022
Page views
52611
Downloads
1090
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Adults
  • C4 County
    Preference
  • C5 Applicants
    Data
  • C5 County
    Preference
  • Pupil Level
    data
  • Student
    Baseline data
  • VGA Follow up
  • VGA Phone
    Survey Aug
  • VGA Phone
    Survey Feb
  • VGA Phone
    Survey Nov

What is the pupil's ethnic group? (student_ethnic_grp)

Data file: Pupil Level data

Overview

Valid: 6122
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -996
Maximum: 26
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 14
Range: -996 - 26
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-996 Other, specify 272
4.4%
1 Embu 145
2.4%
2 Gabra 99
1.6%
3 Kalenjin 232
3.8%
4 Kamba 386
6.3%
5 Keiyo 18
0.3%
6 Kikuyu 791
12.9%
7 Kipsigis 9
0.1%
8 Kisii 325
5.3%
9 Kuria 154
2.5%
10 Luhya 909
14.8%
11 Luo 475
7.8%
12 Masai 239
3.9%
13 Marakwet 7
0.1%
14 Mbeere 153
2.5%
15 Meru 314
5.1%
16 Mijikenda 607
9.9%
17 Nandi 103
1.7%
20 Pokot 193
3.2%
21 Samburu 322
5.3%
22 Somali 8
0.1%
23 Taita 223
3.6%
24 Teso 106
1.7%
25 Tugen 1
0%
26 Turkana 31
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.