The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / GHA_2021-2022_IDSIE_V01_M / variable [F2]
sief

Impact Evaluation - Promoting Infant-Directed Speech in Ghana 2021
Baseline and Endline Surveys

Ghana, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2021-2022_IDSIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/80px-6n71
Producer(s)
Mark Walsh, Seema Jayachandran, Pascaline Dupas
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 05, 2022
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
46406
Downloads
353
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ids_baseline21_sief_clean
  • ids_endline_sief_clean_corrected

D.24. What do you think may be the biggest obstacle to succeed (beh_school_barrier)

Data file: ids_endline_sief_clean_corrected

Overview

Valid: 1218
Invalid: 190
Minimum: -555
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 47
Range: -555 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-555 -555 Other 53
3.8%
1 1 Lack of money to finance education 830
58.9%
2 2 Local schools are not good quality 1
0.1%
3 3 Lack of connection to get admitted 1
0.1%
4 4 Child is not smart enough 12
0.9%
5 5 Child is not hard working or motivated enough 53
3.8%
6 6 Sickness/Death 237
16.8%
7 7 Pregnancy 16
1.1%
Sysmiss 190
13.5%
d 13
0.9%
r 2
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.