The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / GHA_2021-2022_IDSIE_V01_M / variable [F2]
sief

Impact Evaluation - Promoting Infant-Directed Speech in Ghana 2021
Baseline and Endline Surveys

Ghana, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2021-2022_IDSIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/80px-6n71
Producer(s)
Mark Walsh, Seema Jayachandran, Pascaline Dupas
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 05, 2022
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
46566
Downloads
353
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ids_baseline21_sief_clean
  • ids_endline_sief_clean_corrected

G.6 Now I am going to give this toy to your child and encourage him/her to play (obs_name)

Data file: ids_endline_sief_clean_corrected

Overview

Valid: 1203
Invalid: 205
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 80
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 (1) Immediately on calling name when engaged in an activity 571
40.6%
2 (2) Only when mother calls child’s name when child is involved in an activity. 70
5%
3 (3) On repeated calling i.e 2-3 trials 263
18.7%
4 (4) Does not respond to name 276
19.6%
5 (5) Unable to assess the child 23
1.6%
Sysmiss 205
14.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.