The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / GHA_2021-2022_IDSIE_V01_M / variable [F2]
sief

Impact Evaluation - Promoting Infant-Directed Speech in Ghana 2021
Baseline and Endline Surveys

Ghana, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2021-2022_IDSIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/80px-6n71
Producer(s)
Mark Walsh, Seema Jayachandran, Pascaline Dupas
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 05, 2022
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
46701
Downloads
353
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ids_baseline21_sief_clean
  • ids_endline_sief_clean_corrected

G.10.b SURVEYOR: During the interview observe the child to see if he or she spo (obs_gesture_allsurv)

Data file: ids_endline_sief_clean_corrected

Overview

Valid: 888
Invalid: 520
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 76
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 (1) The child combines a complete word and gesture appropriately 105
7.5%
2 (2) The child combines a complete word and gesture inappropriately 64
4.5%
3 (3) The child combines a word and gesture incompletely and inappropriately 159
11.3%
4 (4) The child does not combine a word and gesture at all 533
37.9%
5 (5) Unable to asses child (out of sight, sleeping, crying all the time etc.) 27
1.9%
Sysmiss 520
36.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.