The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_V01_M / variable [F2]
unhcr

Durable Solutions Analysis Survey: Blue Nile State, 2021

Sudan, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_v01_M
Producer(s)
UNHCR, JIPS
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2022
Last modified
Dec 15, 2022
Page views
13655
Downloads
149
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

dhm20. What are the reasons for your most recent displacement? (dmh7)

Data file: BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

Overview

Valid: 2691
Type: Discrete
Width: 112
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Disaster (natural or manmade) 220
8.2%
Eviction 188
7%
Forced to leave due to Conflict/Fighting /Violence of armed groups/ Tribal conflict 1427
53%
Forced to leave due to land conflict with nomads 10
0.4%
Forced to leave due to land conflict with non-nomads 57
2.1%
Loss of source of livelihood/income 326
12.1%
No access to services 25
0.9%
Obliged to leave due to land degradation (Temporary or permanent decline in the productive capacity of the land) 128
4.8%
Other 146
5.4%
Other human rights violations (including discrimination) 12
0.4%
Reunite with family 152
5.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.