The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_V01_M / variable [F2]
unhcr

Durable Solutions Analysis Survey: Blue Nile State, 2021

Sudan, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_v01_M
Producer(s)
UNHCR, JIPS
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2022
Last modified
Dec 15, 2022
Page views
13641
Downloads
149
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

lvhd0a. What is the HH’s second main source of livelihood the past 30 days? (lvhd0a)

Data file: BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

Overview

Valid: 7319
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 76
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Aid 50
0.7%
Crop farming - selling of goods 317
4.3%
Livestock - selling of goods 92
1.3%
No secondary source 3012
41.2%
Other 517
7.1%
Pet trading 129
1.8%
Remittances / money or goods from family and friends inside or outside Sudan 61
0.8%
Selling wood 1291
17.6%
Subsistence farming/livestock (direct consumption not selling) 640
8.7%
Wages and salaries 1210
16.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.