The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_V01_M / variable [F2]
unhcr

Durable Solutions Analysis Survey: Blue Nile State, 2021

Sudan, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_v01_M
Producer(s)
UNHCR, JIPS
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2022
Last modified
Dec 15, 2022
Page views
13679
Downloads
149
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

lvhd14. Which of the selected was the most significant shock to the HH? (ivhd12)

Data file: BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

Overview

Valid: 7287
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 68
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
COVID-19 restrictions on community/village/city 362
5%
Crop disease or pests 105
1.4%
Drought/irregular rains/ prolonged dry spell 22
0.3%
Livestock loss 130
1.8%
Loss of employment or severely reduced income 1489
20.4%
Other 46
0.6%
Severe water shortage 1312
18%
Too much rain, floods 95
1.3%
Unusual high food prices 3275
44.9%
Unusual high prices of fuel/transport and other non-food item prices 399
5.5%
Violence/ raiding/ looting/ robbery/ assault 52
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.