The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_V01_M / variable [F2]
unhcr

Durable Solutions Analysis Survey: Blue Nile State, 2021

Sudan, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_v01_M
Producer(s)
UNHCR, JIPS
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2022
Last modified
Dec 15, 2022
Page views
13680
Downloads
149
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

lvhd15. What did you do mainly in response to this shock to try to cope/regain y (ivhd13)

Data file: BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

Overview

Valid: 7287
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 67
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Borrowed money from money lender 10
0.1%
Borrowed money from relatives 286
3.9%
Consumed lower cost, but less preferred foods 149
2%
Did not do anything 1813
24.9%
Other 90
1.2%
Other HH members who weren’t working went to work 702
9.6%
Purchased water 151
2.1%
Received help from Government 5
0.1%
Received help from INGO 124
1.7%
Received help from family/friends 39
0.5%
Received help from local NGO 124
1.7%
Received help from religious institutions 5
0.1%
Reduced food consumption 209
2.9%
Reduced non-food expenditures 104
1.4%
Reduced the consumption of water 87
1.2%
Removed children from school to work 144
2%
Rented out farm 66
0.9%
Sent children to live with relatives 35
0.5%
Sold animals 272
3.7%
Sold assets (tools, furniture etc.) 117
1.6%
Sold farm area 13
0.2%
Sold more crops 366
5%
Spent/used cash saving 117
1.6%
Spiritual help – prayers, sacrifices, consulted diviner etc, 1000 10
0.1%
Started a new business 646
8.9%
Walk longer distances to reach water 522
7.2%
Went elsewhere to find work for more than a month 237
3.3%
Worked more/ worked longer hours 844
11.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.