The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_V01_M / variable [F2]
unhcr

Durable Solutions Analysis Survey: Blue Nile State, 2021

Sudan, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_v01_M
Producer(s)
UNHCR, JIPS
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2022
Last modified
Dec 15, 2022
Page views
13621
Downloads
149
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

HLP2. What is the tenure type of this agricultural land? (hlp2)

Data file: BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

Overview

Valid: 3903
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 74
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Area provided by local authorities (i.e., cheikh, omda, sultan, mac, etc.) 277
7.1%
Area provided for free by relatives/friends 684
17.5%
Communal grazing land 5
0.1%
Government-possessed land used by people for free 305
7.8%
Other 31
0.8%
Owned 1821
46.7%
Tenacy (rented) 780
20%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.