The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_V01_M / variable [F2]
unhcr

Durable Solutions Analysis Survey: Blue Nile State, 2021

Sudan, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_v01_M
Producer(s)
UNHCR, JIPS
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2022
Last modified
Dec 15, 2022
Page views
13625
Downloads
149
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

ascsm3. What was the main difficulty? (ascsm3)

Data file: BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

Overview

Valid: 4984
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 81
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Cost of services and/or medicine was too high 3018
60.6%
Did not get access to qualified health staff at the health facility 322
6.5%
Lack of documentation 4
0.1%
Long waiting time 267
5.4%
Medical staff refused treatment without any excuse 32
0.6%
No female doctor/healthcare provider available 6
0.1%
No medicine available at health facility/pharmacy 747
15%
No treatment available for my disease at the health facility 41
0.8%
Other 96
1.9%
Problems with civil documents 32
0.6%
Public health clinic did not provide referral 90
1.8%
Public health clinic not open 85
1.7%
The treatment center was too far away/transportation constraints 196
3.9%
Treated poorly or made uncomfortable by other users of the service/discrimination 9
0.2%
Treated poorly or made uncomfortable by service providers /discrimination 39
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.