The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_V01_M / variable [F2]
unhcr

Durable Solutions Analysis Survey: Blue Nile State, 2021

Sudan, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_v01_M
Producer(s)
UNHCR, JIPS
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2022
Last modified
Dec 15, 2022
Page views
13632
Downloads
149
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

ascsm3a. What was the second main difficulty? (ascsm3a)

Data file: BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

Overview

Valid: 4984
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 73
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Cost of services and/or medicine was too high 1389
27.9%
Did not get access to qualified health staff at the health facility 215
4.3%
It is not safe to go there 3
0.1%
Lack of documentation 95
1.9%
Long waiting time 517
10.4%
Medical staff refused treatment without any excuse 39
0.8%
No female doctor/healthcare provider available 79
1.6%
No medicine available at health facility/pharmacy 1252
25.1%
No treatment available for my disease at the health facility 164
3.3%
Other 282
5.7%
Problems with civil documents 129
2.6%
Public health clinic did not provide referral 146
2.9%
Public health clinic not open 72
1.4%
The treatment center was too far away/transportation constraints 585
11.7%
Treated poorly or made uncomfortable by service providers /discrimination 17
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.