The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_V01_M / variable [F2]
unhcr

Durable Solutions Analysis Survey: Blue Nile State, 2021

Sudan, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_v01_M
Producer(s)
UNHCR, JIPS
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2022
Last modified
Dec 15, 2022
Page views
13734
Downloads
149
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

intentions3. What is the main reason for wanting to leave this place? (intentions3)

Data file: BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

Overview

Valid: 1689
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 52
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Community tension 48
2.8%
Drought/famine/flood 9
0.5%
Economic reasons (e.g low salaries, living expenses) 155
9.2%
Family reunification (Unaccompanied children) 62
3.7%
Going back to my place of origin 665
39.4%
Lack of employment opportunities 296
17.5%
Lack of access to education and healthcare 89
5.3%
Lack of access to home 195
11.5%
Lack of aid 10
0.6%
Lack of safety in nearby areas 12
0.7%
Lack of safety in the area 50
3%
Looking for land (for grazing) and water 77
4.6%
Other 6
0.4%
Site is crowded 15
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.