The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_V01_M / variable [F2]
unhcr

Durable Solutions Analysis Survey: Blue Nile State, 2021

Sudan, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_v01_M
Producer(s)
UNHCR, JIPS
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2022
Last modified
Dec 15, 2022
Page views
13730
Downloads
149
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

intentions4. What is the second main reason for wanting to leave this place? (intentions4)

Data file: BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

Overview

Valid: 1689
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 52
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Community tension 100
5.9%
Drought/famine/flood 45
2.7%
Economic reasons (e.g low salaries, living expenses) 275
16.3%
Family reasons 100
5.9%
Going back to my place of origin 364
21.6%
Lack of employment opportunities 249
14.7%
Lack of access to education and healthcare 49
2.9%
Lack of access to home 90
5.3%
Lack of aid 30
1.8%
Lack of safety in nearby areas 15
0.9%
Looking for land (for grazing) and water 136
8.1%
No other reason 202
12%
Other 34
2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.