The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_V01_M / variable [F2]
unhcr

Durable Solutions Analysis Survey: Blue Nile State, 2021

Sudan, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SDN_2021_DSAN-BN_v01_M
Producer(s)
UNHCR, JIPS
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 15, 2022
Last modified
Dec 15, 2022
Page views
13746
Downloads
149
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

intentions7a. What is the main obstacle for the HH to move to your desired locat (intentions9)

Data file: BLUE_NILE_full_anonymized_data_v2

Overview

Valid: 1084
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 62
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Family has been separated to different places 42
3.9%
Finding new shelter / housing 98
9%
Lack of access to educational services in the desired area 10
0.9%
Lack of access to health services in the desired area 47
4.3%
Lack of access to original house/area of housing 30
2.8%
Lack of agricultural tools & seeds / livestock 3
0.3%
Lack of connections for jobs 11
1%
Lack of financial resources 592
54.6%
Lack of funds / productive assets for re-establishing business 53
4.9%
Lack of security 114
10.5%
No obstacles 8
0.7%
Other 23
2.1%
Presence of war remnants 46
4.2%
Will lose access to aid 7
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.